Privacy Policy of Marriage and Family For Christ (MFFC)

Introduction

MFFC is a non-profit organisation of Christian faith with its services focused on marriage and family relationship within the Chinese communities in Australia. MFFC is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information you provide to us. It is a requirement of the Australian Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Act 1988, that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

A description of the Privacy Act is available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-news.

Personal Information


MFFC collects, holds and uses personal information to support the functioning of its activities, programs and services to the communities. We collect information through copies of your correspondence, emails, application and enrolment forms or telephone conversations. The personal information we collect include, but not limit to, your name, address, telephone number, gender, religious belief, marital status, email address and credit card details. Your contact details may be used for sending out, by electronic means or by post, publications and information on the activities organised by MFFC. You can contact MFFC to opt out of receiving publications and information from MFFC.

MFFC in Australia is associated with Chinese Family For Christ, International (CFFC) in Hong Kong. The personal contact details collected by MFFC are shared with CFFC International for disseminating publications and correspondence originated from CFFC International.

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information MFFC holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.  We may keep copies of your personal information in physical or electronic form and all information is securely stored by us at all times and only accessed by authorized people.

To assist in keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date, please contact us if you are aware of any errors or any changes that need to be made in your personal information. We shall endeavour to update your personal information as soon as possible.

Contact us


You can contact us if you have enquiries or complaints related to our handling of your personal information. We shall endeavour to investigate and resolve the issues in a timely manner.  Contact details of MFFC are available on our web site http://www.mffc.org.au.

Marriage and Family For Christ
ABN: 36 220 710 374